Type of lake , details about Lake , Example & pdf

1. Skills that can be transferred to other employers are called __________.
(a) general skills
(b) specific skills
(c) Non-economic skills
(d) All options are correct
________________________________________
2. Which one of the following industries is the biggest consumer of water in India?
(a) Engineering
(b) Paper and pulp
(c) Taxtiles
(d) Thermal power
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
3. Which of the following regions receives rainfall throughout the year?
(a) Tundra
(b) Monsoon
(c) Mediterranean
(d) Equatorial
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
4. Kolleru Lake is located in which Indian state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
5. During the reign of which Mughal ruler was the ‘Jizya’ reimposed?
(a) Akbar (b) Aurangzeb
(c) Jahangir (d) Humayun
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
6. In which of the following years sea travel has been made mandatory for Indian soldiers?
(a) 1854 AD (b) 1856 AD
(c) 1857 AD (d) 1858 AD
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
7. What is considered the most important fundamental principle of Jainism?
(a) Karma
(b) Non-violence
(c) Dispassion (Virag)
(d) Loyalty
Ans: (b) ________________________________________
10. Which crop was first cultivated in Sri Lanka under plantation agriculture?
(a) Coffee (b) Tea
(c) Rubber (d) Coconut
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
11. Which of the following element is NOT a metal?
(a) Al (b) P
(c) Ca (d) K
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
12. Charge on proton is equal to the charge on ______.
(a) Electron
(b) Positron
(c) Neutron
(d) Alpha particle
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
13. In India, the oath of secrecy to union ministers is administered by whom?
(a) The Prime Minister of India
(b) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
(c) The President of India
(d) Chief Justice of India
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
14. After how much time the laws made by Parliament on the state subjects during a National Emergency become inoperative and cease to operate?
(a) Three months
(b) Six months
(c) Nine months
(d) Twelve months
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
22. During the free fall of the object, the decrease in potential energy, at any point in its path, appears as an equal amount of increase in ______.
(a) kinetic energy
(b) work done
(c) heat energy
(d) gravitational force
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
23. Water which is suitable for drinking is called ______ water.
(a) hygienic (b) sparkling
(c) potable (d) sanitary
Ans: (c)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Next Story

most important fundamental principle of Jainism